• Register
0 votes
Hello
I have a N770F phone (ex N770X, repaired IMEI and patched certs so KNOX is 0x1). It has regional lock to MDL region. Is it possible to unlock it via Z3X? I tried to read codes, but it requires KNOX 0x0.
UNLOCK INSTRUCTIONS:
Phones locked by 'T-Mobile'(TMB, TMK), 'Verizon'(VZW), 'Sprint'(SPR)
are not supported for unlocking!

Unlocking using sever:
1. Power on the phone.
2. Tap 7 times on 'Build number' in 'Settings'-'About phone'-'Software information'
to enable 'Developer options',
go to 'Settings'-'Developer options' and enable 'USB debugging'.
3. Connect the phone to PC with USB cable, install drivers if needed.
4. Select device in ADB settings.
5. Press 'Unlock via server DIAG Oct 2019' button, write your login and password in window if it will appear.
(Login and password will be saved as default after first input and can be changed in settings.)

Operation: Read Codes via Server
Selected model: SM-N770F
Software version: 43.15

Checking Login and Password... OK
Balance: 30 crd.
You have 30 credit(s) left. This operation takes 5 credits. Attention! In case if phone asking MCK code, using this method will consume credits twice - first for MCK code and then for NCK. Continue? Yes
Waiting ADB device... OK
Reading phone info...
Model: SM-N770F
Android version: 10
PDA version: N770FXXU1ATA1
CSC version: N770FOLM1ATA3
Phone version: N770FXXU1ATA1
Product code: SM-N770XZRAXTC
CSC country code: PHILIPPINES
CSC sales code: XTC
Carrier ID: MDL
Phone SN: RF8N20C3CNN
IMEI: 355468115235269
HW version: REV0.3A
RF cal date: 20200110
Chip name: EXYNOS9810
Modem board: SHANNON360
Security patch: 2020-01-01
Boot Warranty bit: 1
SIM State: REGIONAL_LOCKED,ABSENT
KNOX WARRANTY VOID is 0x1. Phone is not supported

Done with Samsung Tool PRO v.43.15
in Samsung Tool by (200 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Try to enter 00000000 or 12345678. If this codes not accepter - use ROOT read codes method.
by (119k points)
selected by
I already tried these codes, it didn't work.

There is no "ROOT read codes" - there is only ROOT UNLOCK, and it doesn't work too (it only removed my cert patch)
Did it (ROOT UNLOCK) 2 times and it worked. Thanks!
0 votes
I also tried "Unlock via Server [ROOT]", but the only thing it did is removed my patch cert so i had to patch certs again.
by (200 points)
...