• Register
0 votes
in General questions by (220 points)
reshown by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I give you some information about combination firmware.

 

Rom and Firmware both are same name, sometimes we call it firmware, sometimes ROM, or sometimes Combination file, in technical language we call ROM / FIRMWARE.

 

This combination firmware available only for Samsung android devices. Also firmware available in Z3X tool.

 

If you have combination firmware, then no need to buy any paid tool to remove frp lock, resolving issue of your device.

Simple flash with COMBINATION FIRMWARE, and after that flash via STOCK ROM.

 

STOCK ROM: is a default firmware, that is built in by device manufacturer.That also can be downloaded from forums or by google it.

 

Combination ROM Advantages:

  • Its help you to repair IMEI number in some models like S7 S7 Edge S6 S6 Edge…
  • Its very useful in bypass samsung account in too many models.
  • Its very useful in bypass Google account in too many models.
  • Its very useful for downgrade in some models.
  • Its help you to enable usb debugging.
  • its help to remove any security FRP / Reactivation Lock from Samsung like 2016-2017
by (102k points)
selected by
Once you know the combination you must know how it works and how it works and how it works.

for example:

I9300XXUBNA1: (i9300) (XXU) (B) (NA1)

The compilation number is divided into 3 parts:
Device model, country / language and date of compilation.

For example the XXU - Country Code
The letter B follows: corresponds to the Android version
Finally you have: NA1 This refers to the information of the Date: the first letter is equivalent to the year and the second to the month. The last number refers to the revision code or the revision number in the month.

If the versions are within the month they exceed the number nine, the final character becomes a letter (A = 10, B = 11, C = 13, so on)

Codes by date:

Year:

J = 2010
K = 2011
L = 2012
M = 2013
N = 2014
and so on ...

Month:

A = January
B = February
C = March
D = April
E = May
F = June
G = July
H = August
I = September
J = October
K = November
L = December

G955USQS2ARA1: (G955U) (USQ) 2 (A) (RA1)

The compilation number is divided into 3 parts:
Device model, country / language and date of compilation.

For example the USQ - Country Code

Binary 2 continues now, it must agree or be greater in the compilation pending to be written.

It is followed by the letter A: corresponds to the android version
Finally you have: RA1 This refers to the information of the Date: the first letter is the year and the second is the month. The last number refers to the revision code or the revision number in the month.

If the versions are within the month they exceed the number nine, the final character becomes a letter (A = 10, B = 11, C = 13, so on)
+1 vote
Surely many do not know how to identify the Combination Firmware and for the new ones they do not know, The combination are Engineering flashes with special Repair APP.

We will take the following compilation as an example:
COMBINATION_OJV_FA60_A810FXXU1APJ5
_________________________________________________
OJV = CSC build
__________________________________________________
FA60 = Android 6 Marshmallow
FA51 = Android 5.1 Lollipop
FA50 = Android 5.0 Lollipop
FA44 = Android 4.4 KitKat
FAJP = Android Jelly Bean
FTMA = Tizen OS
__________________________________________________
A810F = Model
_________________________________________________
XXU - Country Code
__________________________________________________
1 - Binary
__________________________________________________
* It is followed by the letter A: corresponds to the Android version
__________________________________________________
Finally you have: PJ5
this refers to the date information: the first letter is the year and the second is the month. The last number refers to the revision code or the revision number in the month.
__________________________________________________
O = 2015
P = 2016
Q = 2017

__________________________________________________
A = January
B = February
C = March
D = April
E = May
F = June
G = July
H = August
I = September
J = October
K = November
L = December
__________________________________________________
1 = Revision 1
2 = Revision 2
3 = Revision 3
4 = Revision 4
5 = Revision 5
6 = Revision 6
7 = Revision 7
8 = Revision 8
9 = Revision 9
A = Revision 10
B = Revision 11
C = Revision 12
D = Revision 13
E = Revision 14
F = Revision 15
__________________________________________________
For Example: PJ5 = 2016 - October - Revision 5
by (240 points)
...